Friday, December 13, 2013

Amy Taylor and Etheldred Wallace

Originally posted 13 Dec 2013

Etheldred (Dred) Wallace
Parents William Wallace and Susannah Exum
Born 1778 North Carolina
Married Amy abt 1799
Note:  They "divorced" when he gave her the right for him to never set eyes on her again. He gave her the house and half the barn and barnyard and gave the rest to his son in return for his son keeping him in his old age.  The following document supports this claim.


Died 1862 Stewart County, Tennessee
Buried Wallace Cemetery, Stewart, Tennessee
Sources
Book:  Coneto Creek Taylors by Jesse L. Warner (1975)  page 58
Note:  this page in the book is one that shows how Power of Attorney was given to Dred on behalf of his father-in-law, Joseph who wanted Dred to "...ask, sue, and demand a sum of money in the hand of Bennett Barrow and...defend a certain account claimed by Benjamin Smith..."
1840 US Census Stewart, Tennessee page 323
Note:  name spelled Etheldridg
Stewart County Will Book B, page 8
Note:  this is where Etheldred gets guardianship of his own children because their grandfather (William) had left them an inheritance
The River Counties Vol 12-13 p 24
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609
Divorce: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lavere&id=I15544
Descendants of William D Wallace from the Austin Genealogical Quarterly Vol  47 No.2 - 2006 : http://austintxgensoc.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/2006.2.pdf
Memorial:  http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19303224
Amy T Taylor Wallace
*Amy Temperance Taylor
Parents: Joseph Taylor and Sarah Best
Born 1785 Edgecombe, North Carolina
Died 9 Sep 1865 Tennessee
Buried Wallace Cemetery, Stewart, Tennessee
Sources
Book:  Coneto Creek Taylors by Jesse L. Warner (1975)  page 8
1840 US Census Stewart, Tennessee page 323
Memorial:  http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19303237
Picture: http://www.taylorassociation.org/biographies/Biography.asp?ID=138&Char=T
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609

CHILDREN

Agnes Wallace Ross James Headstone
Agnes Wallace
Born 1 Feb 1800 Tobaccoport, Stewart, Tennessee
Note: alternate birth place:  North Carolina
Married 1) Nathan Ross
Children:  Martha (their only child)
About Martha:  she married Williamson Williams, a descendant of Miles Standish (military adviser for the pilgrims in Plymouth Colony)
2) John James after 1834 Stewart, Tennessee
About John:  On findagrave there is a note that John was a farmer from South Carolina who settled in the area in 1816. He was elected County Trustee in 1845 and became superintendent of the county jail in 1852. It is rumored Jessie and Frank James are his descendants.
Died 14 Aug 1851 Stewart, Tennessee
Buried Dover Cemetery, Stewart, Tennessee (John, who died 5 months later is also buried there)
Sources
1850 US Census Stewart, Tennessee (age 50, with John James)

Stewart County Settlements and Bonds, Volume D (June 1836-June 1840) item 11: Agnes Ross, Etheldred Wallace, Nathan G. Morris, refunding bond to Axum G. Wallace, administrator of Nathan Ross, for her share of the Negroes of the estate; 18 Nov 1834

Headstone: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7010727
About her first husband, Nathan:  http://users.hal-pc.org/~happy/surname/b62.html
Birth order/ husbands:  http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/TNSTEWAR/2001-11/1007046997
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609
Abithal Wallace
Born abt 1803 Tobaccoport, Stewart, Tennessee
Note: alternate birth place:  North Carolina
Occupation:  Sheriff in Stewart County, Tennessee
Note:  During the Civil War he moved to Missouri to escape harassment from Union sympathizers
Judge in Livingston County, Missouri  living near Chillicothe 
Married Adeline (Addie) Orva Stanford in Tennessee
Children: Martha, Emulus (Green), Melville, Mary (Mollie), Cornelia
Died 29 Oct 1866 Missouri (age 65)
Buried McVeigh Cemetery, Polo, Ray, Missouri
Note:  have requested a photo of the headstone
Sources
1840 US Census Stewart, Tennessee page 314
1850 US Census Mound Township, Livingston, Missouri page 72 (age 57)
Note:  name listed as A Wallace
Brief life sketch: http://thegreenhills.org/Pioneers/b1985.htm#P16170
Memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=17963305
Mentioned: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609
Charlotte and Nathan headstone
Charlotte (Lottie) Wallace
Born 1806 Tobaccoport, Stewart, Tennessee
Note: alternate birth place:  North Carolina
Married Nathan Gilbert Morris abt 1828
Children: Minerva, Martha, Milton, Mary, Abithel, Cave, William
Died after 1870 NOTE:  the headstone is wrong about her death year.  She's in the 1870 census and the headstone says 'circa' 1863 which means about or around so ignore it)
Buried Riverview Cemetery, Clarksville, Montgomery, Tennessee Plot:  Section 7 Row 7
Sources
1850 US Census Stewart, Tennessee (age 41)
Note:  claims her birthplace is North Carolina
1860 US Census Stewart, Tennessee page 93 (age 51)
Note:  claims her birthplace is North Carolina
1870 US Census Clarksville, Montgomery, Tennessee (age 65, daughter Martha is with her)
Note:  claims her birthplace is North Carolina
Headstone: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5426129
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609

Axium Green Wallace
Axium Green Wallace
Born  12 Mar 1813 Tobaccoport, Stewart, Tennessee
Occupation: (1880) Farmer
Married 1) Ms. Duncan abt 1828 (not married ? see notes below)
Children: Jennette, Sally, Margaret, Emmit, Adeline, Ethreal 
2) Sallie Clark (not married ? see notes below)
Children:  Elizabeth, Littleberry
3) Minerva Cherry 30 Dec 1846 Stewart County, Tennessee
Children: Daniel, Augustus, Rebecca, Agnes, Abithel, Minerva
Died 29 Apr 1904 Tobaccoport, Stewart County, Tennessee
Axium Green Wallace headstone
Buried Newt Wallace Cemetery, Stewart County, Tennessee
Sources
1880 US Census Tobaccoport, Stewart, Tennessee (age 67)
Note:  listed as Green A.
Not married to Ms. Duncan http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/TNSTEWAR/2001-11/1007046997
Not married to Sallie: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lavere&id=I15544
Picture: http://www.taylorassociation.org/biographies/Biography.asp?ID=138&Char=T
The River Counties Vol 12-13 p 24
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609
Headstone: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59343757
Josiah "Joe" Wallace
Born  1815  Stewart, Tennessee
Occupation:  (1880) Farmer
Married Mary Strawbridge Drake
Children:  Andrew, Henry, Jeremiah, Etheldred, Callie, Press, Agnes, Rebecca, Recena 
Note:  some of these children may be duplicates, but I listed all I found
Died 18 Jan 1894 Tennessee
Buried Wallace Cemetery, Stewart, Tennessee
Note:  requested photo of headstone
Sources
1850 US Census Stewart, Tennessee (age 35)
Note:  Mary is showing as 5 years older than Joe
1870 US Census Stewart, Tennessee (age 53)
Note:  Mary is showing as 12 years older than Joe
1880 US Census Tobaccoport, Stewart, Tennessee page 239B (age 63)
Note:  Mary is showing as 10 years older than Joe
Memorial:  http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19303178
The River Counties Vol 12-13 p 24
Josiah on Wiki: http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Wallace-Descendants-628 (which claims he has the same birth date as his wife (3 Dec 1806), but Etheldred's guardianship papers defy this)
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609
Daughter Callie's death certificate:  https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N9R9-LQ2
Manizia (Nine)Wallace
Born  16 Mar 1820 Stewart, Tennessee
Married Robert Vick 21 Mar 1839 Bumpus Mills, Stewart, Tennessee
Children: Robert, Lottie, Lue
Died 21 Jun 1907 Tennessee
Buried Wallace Cemetery, Stewart, Tennessee
Note:  I'm not sure how much I trust this tombstone picture - it looks odd to me
Sources
1880 US Census Tobaccoport, Stewart, Tennessee page 241A (age 60)
Note:  name showing as Manoza
1900 US Census Tobaccoport, Stewart, Tennessee (age 80, widow, living with son Robert, claims she is the mother of 1 with 1 living, but on Lottie's death certificate, Maniza is named as her mother and, face it, the name is so unusual that it must be her - plus the dates are credible)
The River Counties Vol 12-13 p 24
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609
Headstone: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29994024
Harriet Wallace
Born  15 Jan 1822 Stewart, Tennessee
Married Dr. Wesley Brandon 27 Aug 1837 Bumpus Mills, Stewart, Tennessee
Children: Wesley, Eadie, Phineas, Wilkins, Mary, Harriet, Agnes, Nathan
Died 28 Dec 1879 Stewart, Tennessee
Buried Brandon Cemetery, Dover, Stewart, Tennessee
Sources
1850 US Census Stewart, Tennessee (age 28)
1870 US Census Tennessee (age 48)
The River Counties Vol 12-13 p 24
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609
Memorial:  http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=62917351
George Washington Wallace
Born 17 May 1824 Stewart, Tennessee
Married Sarah (Sallie) G Ezel Williams 18 Nov 1841 Tennessee
Children: Amy, Addie, Nathan, William, Susanna, Darius, Sarah, George
Died 4 Jan 1862 Bumpus Mills, Stewart,Tennessee
Buried Wallace Cemetery, Stewart, Tennessee
Sources
1850 US Census Stewart, Tennessee (age 26)
1860 US Census  Stewart, Tennessee page 2 (age 36)
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NCMARTIN/1999-09/0937859609
The River Counties Vol 12-13 p 24
Headstone: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24793180


2 comments:

  1. A few years ago, I attempted to put together a family tree (merely for personal use on the website called familyecho) where I lost my log in credentials and had to start all over. A few years have passed since then and I have decided to give it another try. With that being said, I want to make sure all of my information is accurate, where I am wondering if you are aware of a Raymond Gordon Wallace (my grandfather) who is down the line. I have a packet of information that someone typed up for me about 32 years ago, but have been told that some of the information may be incorrect. I do recall seeing an Axium Green and an Ethelred, but am trying to see the connection as they are related to my grandfather. Would you happen to be aware of a link between them? If so, I have also been on another website where someone was able to trace Axium all the way to John Wallace-- brother of William Wallace. (Not sure of that accuracy as well, lol.) https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/87812350/raymond-g.-wallace

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Kimberley,

      Thank you for your interest in this genealogy blog. I am not aware of your grandfather, but the name Axium and Etheldred are not common, and we are likely cousins. If you find their names among the packet of information you were given, and they are your relatives, then we are likely related. I was also told long ago that I was related to William Wallace - but then, I was also told that I was related the several of the European nobility and that particular line had several major problems. People do seem to want to be related to nobility and the likes of William Wallace. I prefer sourced information. Word to the wise: it is always better to find the original sources than go by what was listed decades ago. Sometimes they were right, but we have lots more information now. Anyway, happy hunting!

      Delete